For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:HELLANDBRIDGE - Medieval bridge

Parish:St Mabyn, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX07SE 33

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Helland Bridge crosses the River Camel and was erected in the C15 although there was a bridge on the site in 1381 (the Patent Rolls of 1831 refer to a Stephen Dyer of Helland Bridge who (with others) "broke down the salmon weir over the Aleyn [the former name of the Camel] at Dynemure [Dunmere], belonging to the Prior of Bodmin and fished there without license") (b1). The bridge has four pointed arches of 4.28m (14ft) span with cutwaters projecting 1.52m (5ft). Arches spring from the water level and the northern two have two rings of slate voussoirs. The roadway is 2.7m (9ft) wide. An arch towards the north end of the bridge has been repaired in a peculiar triangular form. This may have been carried out after the 1847 flood (h1, b1). Leland calls the site "Helham - the first memorable bridge on Alaine" (b2). The monument was included in the Schedule on 26/11/1928 and the scheduling was revised on 6/12/2002. The Scheduling was revoked on 09/11/2021 as part of a rationalisation of its dual designation status. 1969 EH listed the structure and described it as early C15 with later alterations. It is slatestone rubble with granite coping. Both sides have four arches with 2 rings of slate voussoirs, and three triangular cutwaters. The second arch from the north has been rebuilt as a very pointed arch; the other arches are four-centred. The parapet walls are about 1m high, with chamfered granite coping, splayed back at each end; at the north end on the downstream side, the parapet is carried on a granite monolith over a large granite corbel. The bridge is about 35m long and about 3m wide.
The Cornish Bridge Project 2003 added to the EH LB description: "C17th herb and hop garden on the site. The river course has either moved as part of the insertion of a mill and the southern side when two arches were added to extend, or the mill added three arches to the north to facilitate the mill race. There is complex phasing not discussed in the listing description. More detailed map and documentary research may provide clues, style does not." (b3)

Site history:
1: 1981. SHEPPARD, P / DOE

Thomas, N, 2000, Helland Bridge, Cornwall - Archaeological and Historical Assessment (Cornwall Event Report). SCO2495.

<1> Henderson, C & Coates, H, 1928, Old Cornish Bridges and Streams, 20, 14, FIG 54 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3515.

<2> Leland, J, 1535, The Itinerary of John Leland, 15 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3862.

<3> Oxford Archaeology, 2003, Cornish Bridge Project, OA83 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO4062.